Accident Summary Nr: 200644250 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bucket Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312376783 | 08/22/2008 | 5012 | 423110 | U.S.I. Truck Sales |
Abstract: On August 21, 2008, an employee, an operator, was checking out a bucket truck when the truck fell over. At the time of the accident the bucket truck was in a vertical position, up almost to the limits of the arm on the truck. The outriggers were not set and the operator was not belted off to the equipment. With the arm in a near vertical position, the truck simply fell over to the operator's side of the truck. The operator was thrown out of the bucket and struck a similar bucket truck parked adjacent to the truck being tested. The operator was a part owner in the company and had several years experience operating and demonstrating this type equipment. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312376783 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |