Accident Summary Nr: 200644243 - Employee Is Engulfed by Ash Cloud, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312378839 | 09/22/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Geo. P. Reintjes Co., Inc., Dba Reintjes Refractor |
Abstract: On September 21, 2008, Employee #1 along with Coworkers #1, #2, and #3 were tearing down the brick doors to the settling chamber of a kiln. Employee #1 was operating the Brock, a remote controlled hammering machine used to remove bricks, while the coworkers were using a water hose to spray and cool the product as it came out of the settling chamber. Coworker #1 heard a faint "tha- thunk" sound, looked back and saw that a large cloud of ash coming towards him. He then ran out of harms way. Employees #1 and Coworkers #2 and #3 did not see the cloud hot ash and were totally engulfed by it. The employee and Coworkers #2 and #3 sustained second and third degree burns were transported to the Integris Baptist Burn Center in Oklahoma City. Employee #1 died seven days later. NOTE: There is only one injury line but three employees were injured in this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312378839 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |