Accident Summary Nr: 200644227 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312377179 | 09/05/2008 | 1311 | 211111 | Kleen Oilfield Services Co. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading pipe sections from a truck. The pipes were stacked four layers high and each weighed approximately 1,054 lbs. As the coworker released the final strap, the top two pipes shifted and rolled off the truck. Employee #1 attempted to avoid the pipes; however, one struck his neck, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312377179 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |