Accident Summary Nr: 200644193 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion and Fire at Oil Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312376908 | 08/27/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | J & C Casing Pullers & Plugging Llc |
Abstract: On August 27, 2008, the Casing Pulling and Plugging company was contracted by the production company to plug the well to be abandoned. The crew had set the bottom plug and had pulled approximately two joints of tubing out of the well when the well started to kick. The crew was working with the open hole; no well control device was being used. The well rapidly started to increase pressure with oil spraying as high as 60 feet according to witnesses. The mist was blowing over the cement pumping equipment, which was operating within 20 feet of the well, when the oil mist ignited. According to witnesses, the ignition started at the trucks pumping the concrete and water. One witness observed the flame travel from the trucks into the out of control well. The employee was on the tubing board with no emergency means of escape. The employee jumped from the tubing board approximately 45 feet to the ground. The employee, according to witnesses, crawled out of the fire where crew members carried the employee approximately 300 feet to the edge of the field where paramedics pronounced him dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312376908 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |