Accident Summary Nr: 200644185 - Employee Is Ejected from Rod Basket and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312376791 | 08/13/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Red Oak Productions |
Abstract: Employees were pulling sucker rods out of the oil well to the replace the pump. Employee #1 was in the rod basket, with no fall protection or restraint, stacking sucker rod when the service rig operator attempted to stop the traveling block while attempting to remove an object that fell in his eye. The traveling block crowned-out. The rig was designed to be anchored with guy wires. However, no guy wires were used due to the lack of anchor points at the location. When the traveling block struck the crown, the force caused the derrick to whip, throwing Employee #1 out of the basket along with the rods from the finger board. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the tubing board and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312376791 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |