Accident Summary Nr: 200644177 - Electrician Is Electrocuted after Contacting Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312376759 | 08/19/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Calvary Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 18, 2008, an apprentice lineman, was pulling new wire and dead-ended it by attaching it to a neutral. At time of the accident the lineman was wearing leather gloves not the approved safety rubber gloves required for working with energized wires. The clearance between the new wire being pulled and the energized wires was approximately 3 feet. The lineman was working from a vehicle-mounted articulating boom, fiberglass bucket and was raised approximately 40-ft high. The lineman was pulling new wire by cranking the cable tensioners. While doing this, his back accidentally came in contact with one of the 7,200-volt energized wires. He was electrocuted. An investigation concluded that the electrician would have survived if he had worn approved safety rubber gloves and if he had used better insulated line hoses on the energized wires.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312376759 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |