Accident Summary Nr: 200644177 - Electrician Is Electrocuted after Contacting Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200644177 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237675908/19/20084911221122Calvary Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 18, 2008, an apprentice lineman, was pulling new wire and dead-ended it by attaching it to a neutral. At time of the accident the lineman was wearing leather gloves not the approved safety rubber gloves required for working with energized wires. The clearance between the new wire being pulled and the energized wires was approximately 3 feet. The lineman was working from a vehicle-mounted articulating boom, fiberglass bucket and was raised approximately 40-ft high. The lineman was pulling new wire by cranking the cable tensioners. While doing this, his back accidentally came in contact with one of the 7,200-volt energized wires. He was electrocuted. An investigation concluded that the electrician would have survived if he had worn approved safety rubber gloves and if he had used better insulated line hoses on the energized wires.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, PPE, GLOVE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312376759 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported