Accident Summary Nr: 200644136 - Employee Is Struck by Drill Line and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200644136 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237632007/21/20081381213111Permian Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a floor hand on a drilling rig, suffered a head injury when struck by the drill line. A clamp failed to hold the live end while pulling rods. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WELL SERVICE RIG, WIRE ROPE, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312376320 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported