Accident Summary Nr: 200644128 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Electrical Panel Box, La
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311006795 | 06/05/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Verdigris Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a sectionalized, electrical panel box. While he was working, he received an electric shock and was transported to St. Francis Hospital, located in Tulsa, Oklahoma. He later died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311006795 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |