Accident Summary Nr: 200644078 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dolly of Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200644078 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100511003/28/20081791238120Bennett Steel, Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in preparing a Terex Demag AC 140 crane truck and dolly for over the road travel. The coworker was in the cab, and Employee #1 was between the crane and the dolly. The dolly was parked approximately 8 ft behind the crane on the downside of a small hill, which had a difference in elevation of 2-in. As Employee #1 attached the air lines, the park brakes of the dolly disengaged, causing the dolly to roll forward. As the dolly rolled forward, Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CRANE CARRIAGE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311005110 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons