Accident: 200644060 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311004972 | 03/28/2008 | 1629 | Aok Energy Services, Llc |
Employee #1 was standing with a dump truck driver giving him instructions to where to dump his load. Another dump truck driver, who had already received instructions for off loading, was backing up. The alarm was not working, and the driver did not see Employee #1 in his rear view mirror due to a blind spot. He struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311004972 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Other |