Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200644060 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 200644060 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/27/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31100497203/28/20081629Aok Energy Services, Llc

Employee #1 was standing with a dump truck driver giving him instructions to where to dump his load. Another dump truck driver, who had already received instructions for off loading, was backing up. The alarm was not working, and the driver did not see Employee #1 in his rear view mirror due to a blind spot. He struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushed, dump truck, struck by, run over, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311004972 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Other