Accident Summary Nr: 200644052 - Employee Is Burned When Fuel Ignites,later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311004618 | 03/18/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Camargo Jack'S Backhoe Service |
Abstract: On March 6, 2008, Employee #1 was changing valves on a storage tank at a gas well site. The tank contained high octane/lighter ends with some accumulation on the ground. Employee #1 habitually wore soiled clothing, and had been sprayed with the flammable product while changing valves. As he walked away from the tank to remove his windbreaker, he became engulfed with flames and ran back toward the valve/tank area. The spilled product in the area ignited. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died the next day. It was noted that a coworker also received burn injuries from the knee down and was hospitalized. No other information on the coworker was given in the report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311004618 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |