Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200644029 - Worker Is Killed After Falling Into Oil Sludge Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200644029 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100268701/14/20081389237120Gator Petroleum Services

Abstract: Employee #1 had fallen into an oil sludge pit during the night and could not find an escape route. Employee #1 was found dead in oil sludge pit the next morning by the employer. Employee resided on site and was not working when he fell into the pit.

Keywords: pit, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 311002687 Fatality Asphyxia