Accident Summary Nr: 200644003 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Aircraft Propeller

Accident Summary Nr: 200644003 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100258801/04/20084581488119Trajen Flight Support Dba Atlantic Aviation

Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1 marshaled a Pilatus single engine turbo-prop aircraft to its parking spot. Employee #1 failed to wait for the engine and propeller to stop before attempting to chock the nose wheel. Employee suffered unspecified injuries and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ENGINE, LACERATION, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311002588 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported