Accident Summary Nr: 200643997 - Three Employees Are Burned in Explosion When Heater Is Lit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311001648 | 10/29/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Best Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2007, three employees working on a service rig had arrived at the rig site to start the work shift. The employees entered the doghouse, shut the door, and started to light the heater by pushing the striker button. The three employees were burned due to an explosion that occurred in the doghouse, while attempting to light the heater. Employee #1 was treated and released the same day, and Employee #2 and Employee #3 were taken to a burn center and hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311001648 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
2 | 311001648 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
3 | 311001648 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |