Accident Summary Nr: 200643989 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pump-In Sub

Accident Summary Nr: 200643989 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100132510/16/20071381213111Cactus Drilling Company, Llc

Abstract: On October 15, 2007, an employee, motor man, was operating the ST-80 power tongs, Iron Roughneck, making up a joint of drill pipe that had a pump-in sub attached to the top end of the drill pipe. The pump-in sub came loose and fell approximately 30 ft to the drill floor, striking the employee on the head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311001325 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well