Accident Summary Nr: 200643971 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 200643971 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100190311/08/20077514532111Enterprise Leasing Company-Southwest

Abstract: Employee # 1 from a rental car company was in a small storage building where the car cleaning products are stored when a flash fire occurred. Employee # 1 was engulfed in flames. Employee # 1 died the following morning as the result of the burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311001903 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported