Accident Summary Nr: 200643963 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311001341 | 10/18/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Unit Drilling Company |
Abstract: On October 18, 2007, Employee #1, a driller, applied a joint compound to the threads of a pipe, in preparation of making connection, when the drawstring of his coat was caught in a rotating kelly, pulling him into the equipment. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311001341 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |