Accident Summary Nr: 200643963 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200643963 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100134110/18/20071381213111Unit Drilling Company

Abstract: On October 18, 2007, Employee #1, a driller, applied a joint compound to the threads of a pipe, in preparation of making connection, when the drawstring of his coat was caught in a rotating kelly, pulling him into the equipment. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, DRILL OPERATOR, DRILL PIPE, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TEXTILE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311001341 Fatality Other Occupation not reported