Accident Summary Nr: 200643930 - Employee killed in fall after contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200643930 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100108509/18/20071542236220Briggs Rainbow Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2007, Employee #1, who worked in sales, was taking measurements on different roofs at a motel complex in preparation for capping the existing surface with a metal-over roof. He had measured one roof and had taken photographs of the site, including the nearby power lines. Employee #1 was starting to measure a second roof when the back of his head and his right shoulder contacted the overhead power line. The current exited him through the metal tape measure he was holding and continued down to a roof corner, where the tape measure was in contact with metal flashing. After receiving the electric shock, Employee #1 fell between 21 and 26 21 ft onto a concrete walkway, landing head first. He was transported to a local hospital, where he later died. Employee #1 suffered severe electrical burns to his head, arms, fingers, and torso. It appears that Employee #1 was not aware of his proximity to the power line or how close the line was to the roof. In addition, it was apparently hard to gauge the power line's position because there were no vertical reference points nearby. Contributing to the accident was that Employee #1 had not been instructed on safe approach distances to high voltage power lines.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311001085 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source