Accident Summary Nr: 200643922 - Two employees killed when struck by wheel on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311000442 | 09/10/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Rmd Holdings Ltd Dba Nationwide Construction Group |
Abstract: On September 8, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were part of an approximately seven-man crew installing a cable guardrail in the median of an interstate highway when a wheel fell from a box trailer being towed in the northbound lanes. The wheel struck both employees. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Employee #2, age 18, suffered severe injuries and died en route to the hospital. The work was being done on a Saturday, and no lanes of traffic had been closed because of the job.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311000442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 311000442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |