Accident Summary Nr: 200643906 - Employee dies of apparent heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311000079 | 08/09/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | H & H Trackwork, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1, part of a railroad track repair crew, was working outside when he complained of not feeling well. Employee #1's coworkers came to his assistance and helped him to a shade tree. A short time later, Employee #1 stood up and immediately collapsed. Emergency Services was called, and Transported Employee #1 to Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center, where he died. The cause of death was later determined to be heat stroke. Employee #1's core temperature had risen to 107.9 degrees F.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311000079 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |