Accident Summary Nr: 200643898 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Derrick, Rig Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311000251 | 08/23/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Southwest Oilfield Construction Company |
Abstract: Rig employees were pulling tubing out of the hole through a Well Head Scanalog device when the tubing anchor unexpectedly got caught inside the machine causing the floor rig to rise up and catch Employee #1 between the derrick, tongues, and rig floor. Two other employees were thrown from the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed. The original report Injury line did not provide details on injury to the two employees thrown from the rig floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311000251 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |