Accident Summary Nr: 200643864 - Two Employees' Killed and Two Injured in Fireworks Show

Accident Summary Nr: 200643864 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099964407/24/20077999713990Western Enterprises

Abstract: On July 22, 2007, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working with a crew of 10, producing a fireworks show. Approximately 10 minutes into the show a cake type fire work had a star charge malfunction and discharge in a low trajectory. The cause of the star malfunction was apparently improper preparation of the cake box. Its top flaps were not secured against movement and the sides of the box were not cut down below the top of the star tubes per attached instructions. The distance from the cake fireworks to the mortar operation was approximately 25 ft instead of the 100 ft noted by the fireworks instructions. Employee #1 was just opening the storage container for Employee #2 to retrieve a mortar charge and the star went into the container causing the mortar charges to discharge. The resulting explosion directly contacted Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employees #3 and #4 were burnt by other discharges in their efforts to help Employees #1 and #2. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized but died.

Keywords: BURN, FIREWORKS, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, FIRE, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310999644 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 310999644 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 310999644 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 310999644 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported