Accident Summary Nr: 200643849 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Sump Pump Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310999214 | 07/05/2007 | 3315 | 331222 | National-Standard Company |
Abstract: On July 5, 2007, Employee #1 was a maintenance technician at a wire manufacturing facility. He was working on a sump pump located at the wire drawing machine area, PMP Number 30. Employee #1 went to the wire drawing area, PMP Number 29 for an unknown reason. He slipped, fell and made contact with the sump pump motor. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310999214 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |