Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200643831 - Employee Falls Off Scaffold, Later Dies

Accident: 200643831 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31099920607/02/20075051Wheeler Metals

On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold, taking measurements, at a height of 15 feet. He fell to the concrete slab below and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection, work surface, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310999206 Fatality Other Occupation not reported