Accident Summary Nr: 200643823 - FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310998877 | 06/15/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Tri State Drywall And Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:23 p.m. on June 14, 2007, Employee #1 was providing instructions to a coworker operating an aerial lift on the outside of a structure. Employee #1 walked out onto a truss, approximately 13 feet above the ground, then sat straddling the top plate of the structure, approximately 15.5 feet above the ground, and provided more instructions. The coworker operating the aerial lift turned to move the aerial lift, and then heard Employee #1 had fallen. Another coworker, on the same level as Employee #1, saw him fall, but did not observe the events leading up to the fall. Employee #1 was transported to Duncan Regional Hospital in Duncan, OK, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310998877 | Fatality | Concussion | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |