Accident Summary Nr: 200643807 - Employee Is Killed When Aggregate Bin Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200643807 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099886906/15/20073273327320Lawton Transit Mix, Inc.

Abstract: On June 15, 2007, an employee and two coworkers were preparing to pour concrete in front of an aggregate bin retaining wall, made of 2-ft by 2-ft by 6-ft concrete blocks weighing approximately 4,000 pounds each. The wall fell over on them. A front end loader was being operated on the opposite side of the wall, pushing sand into the bin at the time of the accident. The employee was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310998869 Fatality Other Occupation not reported