Accident Summary Nr: 200643807 - Employee Is Killed When Aggregate Bin Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310998869 | 06/15/2007 | 3273 | 327320 | Lawton Transit Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2007, an employee and two coworkers were preparing to pour concrete in front of an aggregate bin retaining wall, made of 2-ft by 2-ft by 6-ft concrete blocks weighing approximately 4,000 pounds each. The wall fell over on them. A front end loader was being operated on the opposite side of the wall, pushing sand into the bin at the time of the accident. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310998869 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |