Accident Summary Nr: 200643773 - Employee Falls from Truss and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309792877 | 04/09/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Rojas Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 13, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were sitting on (straddling) a wood truss approximately 13 ft above the floor nailing 2-in. by 4-in. boards into the trusses. An employee who prepared lunch for the crew called for all the employees to come and eat lunch. Employee #1 took off his fall protection (harness) in preparation for taking his lunch break. At the same time the foreman, who was on the ground, facing Employee #1, instructed him to take a final measurement before going to lunch. While attempting to take the measurement, Employee #1 reach to his right and slightly forward to retrieve his tape measure which was on another truss approximately 2 ft away. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309792877 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |