Accident Summary Nr: 200643765 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200643765 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30979284403/30/20073499332439Crain Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: On March27, 2007, Employee #1 was removing a vinyl advertisement from a billboard when its metal connections used to fasten the sign came into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: SHOCK, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309792844 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported