Accident Summary Nr: 200643740 - Employee Killed When Struck by Pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309792315 | 03/21/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Triple M Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2007, Employee #1, an over-the-road truck driver, was delivering 16-inch PVC pipe to a construction site. The pipe was 20 feet long and was bundled, with 6 pipes to a bundle. The owner of the construction company was using a Caterpillar backhoe, with forks attached to the bucket, to unload the pipe from the trailer. The backhoe was approximately 20 feet away from the truck trailer when the bundle of pipe fell off the forks. The forks were about 5 feet off of the ground and the banding around the pipes broke when the bundle hit the ground. Employee #1 was standing beside the truck trailer, unstrapping another bundle of pipe. The pipes from the broken bundle rolled back toward the truck trailer and hit him. He died at the scene from apparent head or neck injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309792315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |