Accident Summary Nr: 200643724 - Worker Is Killed after Falling Into Industrial Dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309792216 | 03/07/2007 | 7218 | 812332 | Cintas Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that supplied laundered or drycleaned industrial work uniforms and related work clothing. He normally worked as a loader and unloader on the second shift, but on the day of the accident, he was working as a washroom operator on first shift, taking the place of an employee who was on vacation. While working alone in the washroom, he noticed a clothes jam on the shuttle conveyor that was automatically feeding a load of wet clothes (jeans) into the middle dryer. To clear the jam, he climbed onto a railing and then onto the shuttle conveyor. He did not shut off the power to the dryer or the conveyor. He then jumped on top of the clothes stuck at the top of the dryer to clear the jam. The clothes loosened up and began moving into the dryer, carried by the conveyor belt. This motion caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall into the dryer with the clothes. He was trapped inside the dryer, with a temperature of over 300 degrees Fahrenheit, for approximately 20 minutes, until he was discovered by a supervisor hearing a noise in the production area. After shutting off the power to the dryer, the supervisor opened the door of the dryer to see what was causing the noise. That's when he found Employee #1 inside. Emergency medical technicians were called. California Emergency Medical Services Authority (EMSA) personnel arrived and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309792216 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |