Accident Summary Nr: 200643716 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Drilling Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309791788 | 02/23/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | K & W Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the rod basket of a 96-ft double-triple-telescoping derrick work over rig when a sink hole developed under the left rear stabilizer jack causing it sink approximately 8-in. causing the rig to fall on its left side. Employee #1 was caught between the derrick and the ground and was killed. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309791788 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |