Accident Summary Nr: 200643716 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Drilling Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200643716 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30979178802/23/20071381213111K & W Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the rod basket of a 96-ft double-triple-telescoping derrick work over rig when a sink hole developed under the left rear stabilizer jack causing it sink approximately 8-in. causing the rig to fall on its left side. Employee #1 was caught between the derrick and the ground and was killed. .

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL RIG MAST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DERRICK PLATFORM, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309791788 Fatality Other Occupation not reported