Accident Summary Nr: 200643690 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309790798 | 01/11/2007 | 5153 | 424510 | Rocky Farmers Coop |
Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on top of a railcar, loading wheat. When Employee #1 completed this task, he proceeded to close the hatch of the railcar. However, a gust of wind caught the hatch door and slammed it backwards into Employee #1, who was knocked to the ground. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he died from a heart attack. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309790798 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |