Accident Summary Nr: 200643658 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pressurized Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309789675 | 11/18/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | H2s Safety Plus Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was hosing out an oilfield tank. The high pressure hose became kinked and built up pressure. The hose ruptured and diesel fluid came out at an unexpected pressure. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck on the side of his head by the hose. His hard hat was broken at the point of impact and knocked from his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309789675 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |