Accident Summary Nr: 200643658 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pressurized Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 200643658 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978967511/18/20061389213112H2s Safety Plus Incorporated

Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was hosing out an oilfield tank. The high pressure hose became kinked and built up pressure. The hose ruptured and diesel fluid came out at an unexpected pressure. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck on the side of his head by the hose. His hard hat was broken at the point of impact and knocked from his head.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, OIL TANK, LUBRICATING FLUID, HOSE, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309789675 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported