Accident Summary Nr: 200643617 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Motor Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309788982 | 10/26/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Rorabaugh Construction |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, an employee was on his first day at the job. He was to determine the height of a building path using a laser target. The pad was undergoing final leveling by a grader and a scraper. The grader was making a southward pass and then backing up; the scraper would pick up the excess soil and make a circle off the pad dumping the dirt. The employee and a coworker would place the target on various areas that were being leveled. About halfway through the leveling, the employee walked across the pad in front of the scraper and behind the grader. He was struck by both rear wheels on the right side of the grader. The employee was killed. It was not known why the employee was walking across the pad. In attention by both the grader operator and the employee was the basic cause of the accident. Additional causal factors included: the grader's back alarm was defective coupled with the limited rear view from the grader operator position, the high speed of the grader, and the employee's reported hearing loss. No backup observer was utilized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309788982 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |