Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200643617 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Motor Grader

Accident Summary Nr: 200643617 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978898210/26/20061629238910Rorabaugh Construction

Abstract: On October 24, 2006, an employee was on his first day at the job. He was to determine the height of a building path using a laser target. The pad was undergoing final leveling by a grader and a scraper. The grader was making a southward pass and then backing up; the scraper would pick up the excess soil and make a circle off the pad dumping the dirt. The employee and a coworker would place the target on various areas that were being leveled. About halfway through the leveling, the employee walked across the pad in front of the scraper and behind the grader. He was struck by both rear wheels on the right side of the grader. The employee was killed. It was not known why the employee was walking across the pad. In attention by both the grader operator and the employee was the basic cause of the accident. Additional causal factors included: the grader's back alarm was defective coupled with the limited rear view from the grader operator position, the high speed of the grader, and the employee's reported hearing loss. No backup observer was utilized.

Keywords: back-up alarm, grader, hearing loss, struck by, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309788982 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons