Accident Summary Nr: 200643609 - Employee Is Killed When Bolt Breaks and Pipe Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200643609 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978824809/14/20061796238290Salem Savard Industries, Llc

Abstract: On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a building contractor. He and three coworkers were installing an exhaust section for an air containment system. Part of the exhaust had been installed, and the employees were attempting to set and attach the next section. One coworker was operating a crane. A second coworker was in a scissor lift waiting to attach the pipe. A third coworker was standing on the ground. Finally, Employee #1 was on a ladder waiting to align the next section of pipe. The section of pipe that was being set weighed between 800 and 1,000 pounds. The employees were using a lifting strap and had attached it to the pipe with clevis clamps and 0.1875-inch (three-sixteenths of an inch) bolts. One of the bolts broke, and the pipe struck Employee #1, who was standing on the ladder, knocking him to the ground. The end of the pipe landed on the upper chest of Employee #1. His upper chest was crushed under the edge of the pipe. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHEST, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BOLT, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309788248 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile