Accident Summary Nr: 200643609 - Employee Is Killed When Bolt Breaks and Pipe Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309788248 | 09/14/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Salem Savard Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a building contractor. He and three coworkers were installing an exhaust section for an air containment system. Part of the exhaust had been installed, and the employees were attempting to set and attach the next section. One coworker was operating a crane. A second coworker was in a scissor lift waiting to attach the pipe. A third coworker was standing on the ground. Finally, Employee #1 was on a ladder waiting to align the next section of pipe. The section of pipe that was being set weighed between 800 and 1,000 pounds. The employees were using a lifting strap and had attached it to the pipe with clevis clamps and 0.1875-inch (three-sixteenths of an inch) bolts. One of the bolts broke, and the pipe struck Employee #1, who was standing on the ladder, knocking him to the ground. The end of the pipe landed on the upper chest of Employee #1. His upper chest was crushed under the edge of the pipe. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309788248 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |