Accident Summary Nr: 200643575 - Employee Dies in Fall from Boom Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309788032 | 08/29/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Alston Tree Service |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic boom truck to trim branches on a tree. The boom fell and came to rest in the fork of a branch on the tree. This caused the bucket to break loose from the boom, and Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309788032 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |