Accident Summary Nr: 200643559 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309787802 | 08/25/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Fred'S Welding And Steel Erection |
Abstract: On August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew working for a heating and air conditioning (HVAC) contractor to cut a hole in the decking of a roof to install a curb for an air conditioning unit. Employee #1 was involved in steel erection team, screwing side laps in the decking of the roof. Another coworker was using a saw to cut the hole in the roof, when his saw stalled after having cut two of the four sides of the hole. As the coworker tried to restart the saw, Employee #1 walked up from behind and fell through the hole and died. The accident investigation revealed that the decking, where the hole was being cut, had been welded to the joists and had been screwed down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309787802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |