Accident Summary Nr: 200643534 - Employee Dies in Gas Well Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200643534 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978713307/28/20061389213112Eagle Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2006, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing gas well servicing. Hydrocarbon vapors escaped from the well and were ignited by the engine on the workover rig. Both employees were transferred to the University Medical Center in Lubbock, Texas for hospitalization, where Employee #1 died six days later due to the burn injuries he sustained during the accident.

Keywords: BURN, RIGGING, GAS WELL, FIRE, BACK, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309787133 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported