Accident Summary Nr: 200643492 - Employee Is Killed by Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309785301 | 04/26/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | D & S Construction/Boring |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on April 24, 2006, Employee #1 and his employer, a trade contractor, were boring a hole and installing pipe under Highway 64, a mile west of Webbers Falls, OK. when they heard about pending bad weather. They decided to pack up and leave. They used an excavator to move a welding cart and bottles over to their trailer. Employee #1 and his employer were alerted to the close proximity of the overhead power lines. For some reason, the boom of the excavator made contact with a power line. Employee #1, who was near the welding cart, was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309785301 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |