Accident Summary Nr: 200643484 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200643484 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978389203/09/20063253327122Dal Italia L.L.C

Abstract: On March 8, 2006, Employee #1 a temporary employee with Express Professional Services, was working for Dal Italia, L.L.C., as a maintenance laborer. He was cleaning debris from a scrap conveyor tunnel, when his clothing became entangled in the conveyor return roller. Employee #1 was pulled into the conveyor system and was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309783892 Fatality Other Occupation not reported