Accident Summary Nr: 200643468 - Employee killed when backhoe rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309783314 | 02/16/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Mark'S Trenching & Construction |
Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was moving forward on a 9-degree slope when the vehicle's left rear tire slid into a rut with a 30-degree slope. The backhoe rolled over onto its left side. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt installed for the rollover protection system, and his head became caught between the rollover bar and the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309783314 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |