Accident Summary Nr: 200643443 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Climbing Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200643443 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806776812/22/20051381213111United Drilling

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 19, 2005, Employee #1 was climbing a stairway on a drilling rig when he collapsed. The medical examiner determined that the cause of death was myocardial infarction.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, STAIR, HEART ATTACK, OIL WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308067768 Fatality Other Occupation not reported