Accident Summary Nr: 200643435 - Employee Is Fatally Injured When Struck by Van

Accident Summary Nr: 200643435 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806725511/16/20058069622310Tulsa Spine Hospital

Abstract: On November 7, 2005, Employee #1, a hospital employee, exited the rear of the hospital on the east side and was walking toward the storage support area to check contents. At noon, a courier van arrived and parked at the loading dock area, also located on the east side of the building. As Employee #1 was walking, he did not notice the courier van backing away from the dock area and the driver did not see him. Employee #1 was fatally struck by the van, despite a warning yell by a witness to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, VEHICLE IN GEAR, DRIVER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308067255 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported