Accident Summary Nr: 200643435 - Employee Is Fatally Injured When Struck by Van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308067255 | 11/16/2005 | 8069 | 622310 | Tulsa Spine Hospital |
Abstract: On November 7, 2005, Employee #1, a hospital employee, exited the rear of the hospital on the east side and was walking toward the storage support area to check contents. At noon, a courier van arrived and parked at the loading dock area, also located on the east side of the building. As Employee #1 was walking, he did not notice the courier van backing away from the dock area and the driver did not see him. Employee #1 was fatally struck by the van, despite a warning yell by a witness to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308067255 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |