Accident Summary Nr: 200643427 - Employee Dies in Attic of Unknown Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200643427 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806745312/02/20051731238210L.A.W. Electric Llc

Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, and a coworker, were running electric conductors in an attic between two three-way switches. Soon after entering the attic, Employee #1 collapsed onto the ceiling joists. The coworker attempted to contact Employee #1, found him unconscious, and began cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he died the next day. Polyurethane insulation had been sprayed on the interior surfaces of the metal exterior siding and roof of the structure in February of 2005.

Keywords: ATTIC, HEAT, CPR, ELECTRICIAN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308067453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor