Accident Summary Nr: 200643427 - Employee Dies in Attic of Unknown Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308067453 | 12/02/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | L.A.W. Electric Llc |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, and a coworker, were running electric conductors in an attic between two three-way switches. Soon after entering the attic, Employee #1 collapsed onto the ceiling joists. The coworker attempted to contact Employee #1, found him unconscious, and began cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he died the next day. Polyurethane insulation had been sprayed on the interior surfaces of the metal exterior siding and roof of the structure in February of 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308067453 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |