Accident Summary Nr: 200643401 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head with Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308067115 | 10/31/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Oklahoma Roof Truss Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working off an elevated work platform supported by a forklift, replacing a support beam on the lumber storage-building awning. The wooden support beam had been removed and a manufactured steel beam had been placed on top of three support posts using a second forklift. The beam had not been secured in place when it tipped over, falling off the post and striking Employee #1 in the right rear portion of his head and knocking his coworker off the platform to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308067115 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |