Accident Summary Nr: 200643369 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200643369 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806687710/13/20051389213112Arkoma Machine & Fishing Tools, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a trailer foam unit that was circulating gas under high pressure in a gas well. Earlier in the day the employee had replaced a leaking valve on the secondary bleed system. However, the horizontal discharge piping on the system was left loose and not secured to mountings on the trailer. When the foam circulating operation was concluded, the employee opened the valve on the secondary bleed system to remove residual high pressure from the connecting hose line. The employee was injured after he opened the bleed valve and the back pressure caused the discharge pipe to whip around, striking him in the chest, arm and head. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: LEAK, WELL, GAS, HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308066877 Fatality Other Occupation not reported