Accident Summary Nr: 200643351 - Maintenance Worker Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308066737 | 10/05/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Hemphill Corporation |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a five-person maintenance crew. They were preparing a low, sloped, 1-story-high metal roof for repainting and the installation of skylight screens. While on the roof, Employee #1 accidentally spilled some paint. He was uncoiling a hose to a power wash unit, when he stepped backward onto a built-in fiberglass skylight. The skylight broke, and Employee #1 fell through the roof about 25 feet onto iron material stored inside the building. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308066737 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |