Accident Summary Nr: 200643344 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from and Crushed by Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 200643344 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806689310/10/20051611237310Becco Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 8, 2005 Employee #1, a Sheepfoot roller-compactor operator was compacting roadway bed. The Employee was attempting to breakup a large piece of concrete using the weight and vibration capability of the roller when the concrete got caught under the roller. Employee #1 was attempting to get the roller off the caught piece of concrete rock when he was thrown out of the driver's seat as the Employee was thrown part of his body hung up at the operator's station. When Employee #1 got loose from the operator's station the Employee then fell under the Sheepfoot roller and was killed when the machine rolled over-top of him. The Sheepfoot roller-compactor was equipped with a seat belt however the seatbelt was not in use at the time of the incident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, UNSTABLE SURFACE, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308066893 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating