Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200643336 - One Employee Dies, Two Are Injured In Highway Work Zone

Accident: 200643336 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30806688510/12/20051611J.A.G. Inc.

On October 12, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were inserting load transfer dowels into the surface of a turnpike roadway. The work was being performed at night in a marked work zone, which blocked off one of the two west bound lanes. The employees were injured, when a car entered the coned work zone. The car struck Employee #1, tossing him approximately 30 ft. The car then struck Employee #2, tossing him approximately 50 ft. The car finally struck Employee #3 and a concrete mixing truck. Employee #2 died on October 19, 2005, due to his injuries. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized with serious injuries. The driver of the car was arrested for suspected drunk driving.

Keywords: highway, vehicle, alcohol, concrete truck, driver, lighting, struck by, reflective vest, inattention, poor visibility
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308066885 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 308066885 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
3 308066885 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt: