Accident: 200643336 - One Employee Dies, Two Are Injured In Highway Work Zone
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308066885 | 10/12/2005 | 1611 | J.A.G. Inc. |
On October 12, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were inserting load transfer dowels into the surface of a turnpike roadway. The work was being performed at night in a marked work zone, which blocked off one of the two west bound lanes. The employees were injured, when a car entered the coned work zone. The car struck Employee #1, tossing him approximately 30 ft. The car then struck Employee #2, tossing him approximately 50 ft. The car finally struck Employee #3 and a concrete mixing truck. Employee #2 died on October 19, 2005, due to his injuries. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized with serious injuries. The driver of the car was arrested for suspected drunk driving.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308066885 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 308066885 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
3 | 308066885 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |