Accident Summary Nr: 200643310 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308066042 | 09/12/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Southwestern Roofing And Metal Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, was the lead man on the installation of roofing times on a roof. The roof had a low pitch and was approximately 15 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 was pulling a hot tar spreader near an open edge of the roof, he fell off the roof. The contents of the tar spreader spilled on Employee #1, burning him. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he later died due to his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that there was no flag rail present on the side of the roof that Employee #1 was working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308066042 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |